Saturday, May 2, 2009

Resipi Piza :P



Bismillah
Assalamualaikum..

bahan2 roti:
500g tepung gandum
11g yis
1 gelas air (dibancuh dgn 1 sudu teh gula dan 1 sudu teh garam)

bahan topping:
1/2kilo daging (potong halus2)
5biji tomato (direbus dan dilenyek)
3 bawang putih (potong kecik2)
1 bawang besar (potong kecik2)
1 sudu lada hitam (tumbuk)
1 sudu madu
1 sudu teh garam
1 sudu teh gula
1 tin cendawan butang (potong 4)
1 tin nenas (potong kecik2)
1 mangkuk mix vege
oregano
sos tomato
sos cili
cheese 1 peket (sagat bagi hancur)
air

cara buat inti (buat inti dulu):
1.perap daging dgn 1 sudu teh garan, 1 sudu teh gula, madu dan lada hitam 1jam
2.panaskan kuali, buh minyak masak (lbh kurg 4sudu besar)
3.tumis bawang putih dan bawang besar smpai wangi
4. masuk daging.. goreng kejap..
5. masuk tomato.. gaul
6.masuk sos tomato, sos cili.. ikut sedap rasa
7. tambah cendawan..tambah air sikit.. biar 10 minit
8.rasa, tambah la garam atau gula sesedap rasa masing2..:p
9.tutup api bila daging dah empuk
10.bubuh atas doh yang dah siap
11. tabur nenas, mix vege oregano.. then lastly cheese..

cara buat doh:
1.campur tepung dgn yis dalam mangkuk besar
2.tambah air yang dibancuh, then uli la.. smpai jd doh
3.biar dia kembang
4.dah kembang, bahagi dua, uli bagi leper
5. letak atasbekas pembakar yang dah di gris

bila da siap, panaskan oven 180darjah. bakar 30 minit

baca bismillah sebelum makan...

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Bookfair



Going to bookfair has been my annual hobby.. last week i manage to be there as part of my offcial job to do listing for collage libary.. it was fun!!! just take any books.. and the supplier will do the billing. im enjoying the excitement so much.. if only i could grab one for myself...huhu.. off the budget...

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Thank You Teacher by Nik Nazifah

After about a week waiting for the results, at last, here they are! The class’ teacher, Mrs. Rozita, was handing out our exam results. There was an intense atmosphere in the class.

“Where are my results?” I whispered to myself. My heart was pumping fast.

“Abdul Rahman!” Spontaneosly I stood up and walked over to the teacher’s desk.The teacher took a look at my results and she smiled widely.

“Congratulations, I’m very proud of you.”

The smile she had on her face made me remind of a teacher, who had made me felt special and appreciated. I still remember that day. It was two years ago, when I was in the last year of primary school.

The sky was grey as it was about to rain. The pupils got into their classes to start
the lessons but not me. I was resting under a tree, somewhere that I thought the teachers could not find me. But it was an unlucky day.

“Why aren’t you in class yet?” I recognized the voice. Puan Kavita, the school headmistress, gave me a shock. There was an unpleasent expression on her face. She pulled my ear and dragged me to the staff room.

In her office, Puan Kavita stared at me. It was totally uncomfortable like she was
about to swollow me. I tried to avoid her eyes but I could feel her steaming anger
all around me and it made me sweat.

“Why are you behaving like this? Do you have a problem, Rahman?” she broke the silence. I turned my head down. She sighed.

Suddenly, there was a knock on the door. “Come in.” Puan Kavita answered. I was a bit relieved that she got her eyes off me. Then, a woman came in. “A new teacher, perhaps..” I thought. She took a seat. The two women started a
conversation and I was feeling ignored.

“Rahman, why don’t you escort Ms. Nadiah to your class?”

Puan Kavita turned to me. The new teacher, Ms. Nadiah looked and smiled at me.

Soon, we were off to the class. She followed me from behind. There was a complete silence. When we arrived at the class, I went straight to my desk, not bothering about the new teacher. My classmates were curious about the new teacher. The class monitor, stood up followed by the rest to greet the teacher but I remained stubbornly seated.

Ms.Nadiah introduced herself to the class. She was friendly, smiling all the time
and always trying to give attention to everyone. All of my classmates were really
happy with this new teacher but I showed no interest.

As time passed by, I started to have some interest to study. Her teaching style was interesting and enlighting. She always enliven the class with some jokes when the lessons became bored. Soon, I realized that I have missed too many lesson in the past. It was hard for me to keep up with the others but Ms. Nadiah
always supported me and help me in my studies.

One day, she gave the class some exercises as a test. When she passed by me, she was surprised to see that I had done a perfect answer.

During recess, I bumped into Chong. We just waved to each other. Chong and I used to be close friends. But since he was promoted to a higher class, we seldom meet each other anymore and soon became quite departed.

When I passed the staff room, I overheard a conversation among a few teachers. I went nearer to listen more clearly when I heard them mentioning my name. Ms. Nadiah was among them and they were discussing about me.

“Oh, that boy! I taught him last year. He was not interested at all in his study. Always skipping classes.”

Mrs. Koo, my former English teacher was complaining about me.

“Poor boy, he hasn’t seen his parents for a long time.”

“Where are his parents?” Ms. Nadiah asked.

“They were busy people, always travelling regularly. They left him with his
grandparents.”

Now, I could really felt that my teachers were sympatized and care about me. One thing that I learned at that moment was that teachers are really caring about their students.

“But I think Rahman has a potential to perform in his academics.”

I was surprised when Ms. Nadiah suddenly praised me. She took out the test paper that I did in class this morning and showed it to the other teachers. They were surprised to see that I answered the questions really well.

That was the first time that I felt so touched. My perceptions towards teacher all this while were wrong. I always thought teachers like to blame students. Teachers dislike those who did not do well in class.

The next day, after all what had happened yesterday, I felt that I have the strength to confide my problem to Ms. Nadiah. I went to see her after class. Before I could say anything, tears rolled down my cheeks. I asked her for an advice to cope with my lessons that I had missed too far behind. She told me not to worry and gave me some advices and guidance.

Since that day, I started to improve and keeping up with my lessons. I also became more respectful towards my teachers. As time passed by, UPSR examination were on. All the Year Six students sat for the examination which completed within five days.

A few months later, the UPSR results were released. That was a historical day for most Year Six students. When I checked my results which was pinned up on the school notice board, I was surprised. 5As! I looked upon at the teachers and smiled.

Suddenly, I heard a whispering voice. “Rahman, Rahman!” Raju was noticing me. Mrs. Rozita was about to leave the class. I quickly got up from my long recall memories. I commanded my classmates to stand up and we greeted,

“THANK YOU, TEACHER!”

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Fetal Development

1. By 7 days after fertilization, the embryo has over 10 cells arranged around a central cavity. This is the embryonic stage known as the blastocyst. Protruding into one end of the blastocyst cavity is a cluster of cells called the inner cell mass, which will subsequently develop into the embryo proper and some of the extraembyonic membranes. The outer epithelium surrounding the cavity is the trophoblast, which, along with mesodermal tissue, will form the fetal portion of the placenta. The embryo reaches the uterus by the blastocyst stage and soon begins to implant in the uterine lining (endometrium).
2. The trophoblast initiates implantation by secreting enzymes that enable the blastocyst to penetrate the endometrium. Bathed in blood spilled from eroded capillaries in the endometrium, the trophoblast thickens and extends fingerlike projections into the surrounding maternal tissue. (The placenta will later form from this proliferated trophoblast and the region it invades. Around the time of implantation, the inner cell mass of the blastocyst forms a falt disc with an upper layer cells, the epiblast, and the lower layer the hypoblast.
3. Now the extraembyonic membranes begin to develop . the trophoblast is iving rise to the corion and continues to expend into the endometrium. The epiblast has begun to form the amnion, surrounding a fluid-filled cavity. Mesodermal cells that will become part of the lacenta are also derived from the epiblast.
4. Grastulation occurs by the inward movement of cells from the epiblast through a primitive streak to form mesoderm and endoderm, just as it does in the chick. We now have a three-layered embryo surrounded by a proliferating extraembryonic mesoderm. Four extraembryonic membranes have formed. The chorion, which develops from the trophoblast, completely surrounds the embryo and the other extraembryonic membranes. The amnion begins as a dome above the proliferating epiblast and will eventually enclose the embryo in a fluid-filled amniotic cavity.below the developing embryo proper, the yolk sac encloses another fluid-filled cavity. The yolk sac membrane is a site of early formation of blood cells, which later migrate into the embryo proper. The fourth extraembryonic membrane, the allantois, develops as an outpocketing of the embryo’s rudimentary gut, as it does in the chick. The allantois is incorporated into the umbilical cord, where it forms blood vessels that transport oxygen and nutrients from the placenta to the embryo and rid the embryo of carbon dioxide and nitrogenous waste.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

The Secret of Charisma




Why do some people have an immediate and positive effect on us, while others inspire indifference or even aversion? Why do some people seem to be born under a lucky star while others spend their entire lives vegetating? Why are some people perpetually popular while others have no friends at all? Did you know that 80% of today's millionaires comes from middle or lower-class backgrounds?

We are astounded by the achievements of historical figures, or by our contemporaries - colleagues, friends or relatives - who exert such a powerful influence on people that as soon as they open their mouths everyone seems to listen with rapt attention, unwilling to miss anything they have to say.

These people possess an abundance of what is called charisma (derived from the Greek for 'divine grace'). To use a more material term, we could say that these people's personalities are 'magnetic'.

Charismatic persons seem to feel at ease wherever they go. They leave a trail of optimism and enthusiasm in their wake. They smile at you, and you forget about your problems and the dark clouds overhead. Their simple desire become your sacred commands.

Perhaps you've tried to study one of these people,to find out just what it is that makes them tick. And of course, you failed. Why?
Quite simply because there is no mystery at all! People with charisma make no special effort to attract attention, respect, friendship or love. They just carry on being themselves.

Charisma has nothing to do with physical attributes. It springs from the heart, from the soul and mind of a person, and not from the body. like all great powers, it is intangible.

To be cont'...

Friday, January 2, 2009

Donut Enak



Cara-cara membuatnya..simple je

1. beli sepeket yis di mana-mana kedai.. (xkesah lah jenama apa pn, yg penting belakang peket kne ada resipi donut)
2. baca resipi donut di belakang peket tersebut..
3. jangan percaya 100% dengan sukatan yg diberi.. adjust la yg mana patut..
4. uli doh dgn penuh kasih sayang..
5. biarkan doh mengembang dgn sihat dan gebu.. (lebih kurang 30min)
6. uli doh bentuk bebola kecil (diameter 3cm), boleh isi dgn jem, sekaya, peanut butter, coklat.. boleh buat lubang ditengah..
7. panaskan minyak dalam kuali.. biar betul2 panas..
8. lepaskan donut yg dah dibentuk ke dalam kuali satu demi satu.. deep fry sampai diorang jd kembang dan berwarna kekuningan..jangan lama sgt nnt hangit (xsmpai 30saat)
9. dry blend gula biasa smpai jadi debu..
10. golek2 donut yg baru goreng tadi dalam gula debu..
11. ambik bau.. hidang.. baca doa dan makan..

sennag kan?

(resipi utk 1 peket yis td selalunya boleh buat 20 biji donut) :p

Kisah Seorang Tua dan Budak Kecil


Ada seorang lelaki tua bertemu anak kecil ketika menyusuri sungai. Anak kecil itu sedang berwudhuk sambil menangis. Ketika ditanya, "Nak, mengapa engkau menangis?" Budak itu menjawab, "Wahai datuk, ketika aku membaca Al-Quran aku temukan firman Allah 'Wahai orang-orang beriman, jaglah diri kamu dan ahli keluargamu dari api neraka yang bahan bakarnya dari manusia dan batu..' (At-tahrim:6) Timbullah ketakutanku apabila dilemparkan ke dalam api neraka."

Lelaki tua itu berkata, "Wahai anakku, janganlah engkau takut, engkau tidak akan dicampakkan ke dalam neraka, sebab engkau belum baligh. Engkau belum layak untuk di masukkan ke dalam neraka." Anak kecil itu menjawab, "Engkaukan orang yang berakal, apakah engkau tidak tahu apabila seseorang hendak menyalakan api, ia akan memasukkan kayu bakar yang kecil dulu baru kemudian kayu bakar yang lebih besar.."

Mendengar kata-kata budak itu, menangislah lelaki tua tadi sambil berkata, "Sesungguhnya anak kecil ini lebih ingat kampung akhirat daripada diriku. Dunia telah jauh menyeretku."

(Al Buka Al Mabrur)